Click here to join

SCHEDULE

PRACTICE SCHEDULE

Tuesday, Thursday 3:45pm to 6:30pm @ Lakewood Aug 30 - Oct 25  
  (4:15 to 6:30 for 8th Graders)    

 

FALL 2018 REGATTA SCHEDULE

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

BOATS

NOTES

8th Graders

Housing

Sep 15-16

Octoberfest

SSP - Seattle

FJs / Lasers

Limited Space

Yes*

Seattle Waldorf School -Gym Floor

Sep 22-23

DJOD

Bellingham

FJs / Lasers

Limited Space

Yes*

--

 

NWISA Singlehand Champs

Cascade Locks

Lasers/Radials

 

No

Camping at Cascade Locks, OR

Sep 29-30

Girls San Diego Qualifier

Silverdale

FJs

Coach Picks

No

Housing Provided – Most likely floor space camping

Oct 6

North Regionals

Bellingham

FJs

Required

Yes*

--

Oct 13-14

Keelboat Quals

TBD

TBD

Coach Picks

No

TBD – Likely floor space camping

Oct 20-21

Cascadia Cup

SSP – Seattle

FJs

Required

Yes*

Seattle Waldorf School -Gym Floor

-

San Diego Women's Regatta

San Diego YC

FJs

If we qualify

No

TBD

Oct 27-28

Trick or Treat Team Race

Orcas Island

Fjs

Required

Yes*

Local home or real camping

Nov 3-4

Fall Ranking Regatta

Portland

Fjs/420s

Coach Picks

Yes**

Local home – Likely floor space camping

 

SPRING 2018 REGATTA SCHEDULE

DATE EVENT LOCATION BOATS NOTES
Feb 20 Pre-Season Meeting BYC - Downstairs    
Mar 3 North Regionals Anacortes FJs Required
Mar 10-11 Combined Division / SYC Open Sail Sand Point - Seattle FJs Required
Mar 17-18 Ranking Regatta #2 Vashon Island FJs Optional
Mar 24 Oak Harbor Team Race Oak Harbor FJs Coaches Pick
Apr 7-8 Ranking Regatta #3 / Oly Team Race Hood River / Olympia 420s / Fjs Optional
Apr 14-15 Islands Cup / SSP Open Roche Harbor / SSP FJs Required
Apr 21-22 Bellingham Team Race Bellingham FJs Required
Apr 28-29 Fleet Race District Championships Sail Sand Point - Seattle FJs Coaches Pick
May 5-6 Team Race District Championships Silverdale FJs Coaches Pick
May 12-13 ISSA Fleet Nationals Texas FJs Coaches Pick
May 20 Annual Auction BYC More Boats! Required
May 26-27 ISSA Team Race Nationals San Diego FJs Coaches Pick